PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to define:

  • The kinds of personal information that Teen Challenge SA (TCSA) collects and holds;
  • How TCSA collects and holds personal information;
  • The purposes for which TCSA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • How an individual may access their personal information that is held by TCSA and seek the correction of such information;
  • How an individual may complain about a breach of privacy and how TCSA will deal with such a complaint; and
  • Whether TCSA is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
DEFINITIONS

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:.

   a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
   b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information means:
   a) information or an opinion about an individual’s:
      i. racial or ethnic origin; or
      ii. political opinions; or
      iii. membership of a political association; or
      iv. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
      v. philosophical beliefs; or
      vi. membership of a professional or trade association; or
      vii. membership of a trade union; or
      viii. sexual orientation or practices; or
      ix. criminal record;
   that is also personal information; or
   b) health information about an individual; or
   c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
   d) biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric  verification or biometric identification; or
biometric templates.

Collection and Retention of Personal Information
Students and program applicants

TCSA collects information from individuals which is necessary to provide rehabilitation, accommodation, and support services, and assess an individual's suitability to receive such services. This includes collecting personal information such as an individual's name, address, telephone number, Centrelink reference number, bank account details, income, ethnicity, date of birth, gender, disability status, criminal history, health history, family history, lifestyle factors and any other information which is necessary to enable an individual to participate in the LF Program.

Job applicants, employees, and volunteers

TCSA collects information from individuals which is necessary to assess and engage applicants for employment or volunteering with TCSA. This includes collecting personal information such as an individual's name, address, contact number, email, professional experience, qualifications, references with past employers, bank account details, criminal history, and any other information which is necessary to assess your suitability for employment.

Board Members and committee members

TCSA collects information from individuals for the purposes of individuals becoming or being a board or committee member, and to enable TCSA to appropriately manage its governance obligations. This includes collecting personal information such as an individual's name, address, contact number, email, professional experience, qualifications and past appointments, bank account details, criminal history, memberships, financial standing, and any other information which is necessary for TCSA to collect to properly discharge its governance obligations.

Carers, guardians, attorneys, support and medical providers, and next-of-kin.

TCSA collects information about our students' carers, guardians, attorneys, support and medical providers, and next-of-kin for the purposes of contacting those individuals as needed to appropriately support the relevant student. This includes collecting personal information such an individual’s name, address, contact number, and email.

Donors

TCSA collects information from individuals for the purposes of fundraising and managing donations. This includes collecting personal information such as an individual’s name, address, contact number, email, credit card details, and bank account details.

Contractors

TCSA collects information from individual contractors for the purposes maintaining assets used to provide rehabilitation, accommodation, and support services, or to provide other negotiated services to TCSA. This includes collecting personal information such as an individual's name, address, contact number, email, professional experience, license and insurance detail, qualifications, references with past employers, bank account details, and criminal history.

Collection of Personal Information

TCSA will only collect personal and sensitive information that is necessary for it to carry out its business activities.

Where possible, personal information will be collected directly from individuals. However, information may also be collected from multiple sources including directly from an individual, via a government agency, police records, medical professionals or institutions, recruiters, employers (past and present), support partners and external referees.

Use of Personal Information

TCSA only uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected by TCSA (primary purpose), unless:

  • there is another purpose (secondary purpose) which is related to the primary purpose, and the individual would reasonably expect, or TCSA has informed the individual that said information will be used for that secondary purpose; or
  • an individual has given consent for their personal information to be used for a secondary purpose; or
  • TCSA is required or authorised by law to use an individual’s personal information for a secondary purpose (including for research and quality improvements within TCSA).

For example, TCSA may use an individual's personal information to:

  • provide rehabilitation services and support services to an individual, or assess an individual's suitability to receive such rehabilitation and support services;
  • notify individuals of services which TCSA reasonably considers may be suitable to an individual's needs;
  • for the purposes of managing and maintaining assets;
  • invite individuals to events which TCSA facilitates or organises, where TCSA reasonably considers those events to be relevant to the services TCSA provides to the individual;
  • appropriately manage their business, such as reporting to any third parties to which TCSA has contractual obligations, assessing insurance requirements, conducting audits, and applying for or maintaining any registration as a rehabilitation service;
  • assist it in running its rehabilitation service, including quality assurance programs, billing, improving services, implementing appropriate security measures, conducting research and training personnel; and
  • effectively communicate with third parties, including Services Australia (e.g., Centrelink) and the Department of Human Services.
Security of Personal Information

TCSA will take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information collected to ensure protection from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, theft, modification, or unauthorised disclosure.

Reasonable steps include:

  • Verifying the identity of any individual wishing to access their personal information;
  • Implementing computer system safeguards including password protection, multifactor authentication, and rules of user access;
  • Monitoring computer information systems to test and evaluate data security in line with the appropriate industry standards;
  • Provision of lockable physical security for paper records;
  • Ensuring that information is transferred securely;
  • Archiving information in a secure and accessible manner;
  • Storing material for a legal period and then disposing of it securely; and
  • Ensuring there is reasonable physical security in TCSA’s offices.
Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

As of the date of approval on this policy, TCSA does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

We may engage services providers based overseas to host data storage for personal information.  TCSA will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas service providers do not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to the storage of an individual’s personal information.

The reasonable steps may not apply if TCSA reasonably believes that:

  • The recipient is subject to laws that has the effect of protecting information in a similar way to the Australian Privacy Principals; and
  • There are mechanisms that an individual can access in that overseas country to enforce their rights for any breaches or privacy of their personal information.
Accessing and Amending Personal Information

Individuals can request a copy of their personal information held by TCSA by contacting the Privacy officer at privacy@teenchallengesa.com or by post PO Box 100 Marden SA 5070.  If an individual makes a request to access their personal information, TCSA will ask for verification of identity and request that the information sought be specified.

An individual can also request an amendment to any of their personal information if they consider that it contains inaccurate information.

While TCSA aims to meet all requests to access and amendments to personal information, if there is an instance where they are unable to do this, TCSA will provide a reason.

Complaints Handling

Complaints can be made by emailing privacy@teenchallengesa.com or by post PO Box 100 Marden SA 5070.

If the complaint is not rectified, it can be escalated to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001, Phone: 1300 363 992 or Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Openness

TCSA’s Privacy Policy is available publicly on its website (teenchallengesa.com/privacy) and can also be obtained upon request.

Anonymity

Where feasible, an individual will have the option to deal with TCSA anonymously, however, if the personal information provided to TCSA is incomplete or inaccurate, or any personal information is withheld, TCSA may not be able to provide the services or support being sought, or deal with an individual effectively.